The Silesia Freediving Pool Cup will be held on December 3rd and 4th 2021 at the swimming pool in Rybnik – Boguszowice.

Sponsors

Coorganizer

Rules

The competition will be held in accordance with AIDA Rules Athletes will compete in the following disciplines::

  • Dynamic with Fins (DYN)
  • Dynamic without Fins (DNF)
  • Static Apnea (STA)

In order to earn points in the team ranking of the Silesia Pool Cup, there has to be at least one woman among three competitors in any given team. This rule was introduced to promote freediving among women.

For the first time, 6 individual Polish National Champions will be chosen among the Polish athletes in dyn, dnf and sta, as opposed to overall winners across all disciplines.

Pool

ul. Jastrzębska 3a, Rybnik - Boguszowice


Length:

25m

Depth:

1,1–1,8m

Water temperature:

27–28°C

Website

Competitors

Michał Stankiewicz
Natalia Wilk
Marcin Rutkowski
Ewa Łątka-Felińska
Agata Wittchen-Barełkowska
Tomasz Kwiatkowski
Maciej Brzozowski

Czarne Konie Freebody

Jakub Frąckowiak
Paweł Węclewski
Marta Kolasińska

ELECTRIC BLUE

Hanna Sikacz
Dominik Krzywiecki
Jaroslaw Okupnik

Freebody

Magdalena Całujek
Agnieszka Kalska
Piotr Palacz

Grena Team

Magdalena Solich-Talanda
Marcin Baranowski
Tomasz Połata

KREWETKI W CEKINACH

Krzysztof Tomicki
Bartłomiej Rutkowski
Paulina Szewczak

LENIE WALENIE

Justyna Nowak-Ferensztajn
Bogusław Kraus
Aleksander Ryszka

No Tea No Free

Michał Bochenek
Wirginia Kotkowska
Jacek Polak

One Breath

Grzegorz Mucha
Michaela Murzyniec
Paweł Chlastawa

Samba De Janeiro

Julia Kozerska
Karol Karcz
Michał Dąbrowski

Turboty

Dawid Sobczak
Robert Szafarski

Schedule

Preliminary

3.12.2021 - Friday

14:30
registration and announcements
15:30
venue/pool opens
16:00
DYN/DNF warm-up begins
16:15
opening ceremony, briefings for athletes, judges and safety divers
16:45
first OT DYN/DNF (interval between consecutive OTs: 8 minutes)
20:45
last OT DYN/DNF

4.12.2021 - Saturday

8:30
venue/pool opens
9:00
STA warm-up begins
9:45
first OT STA (interval between consecutive OTs: 12 minutes)
12:45
last OT STA
13:00
DYN/DNF warm-up begins
13:45
first OT DYN/DNF (interval between consecutive OTs: 8 minutes)
17:45
last OT DYN/DNF