The Silesia Freediving Pool Cup will be held on December 7th and 8th 2018 at the swimming pool in Rybnik – Boguszowice.
The event has a status of Polish Pool Championships.

Sponsors

Coorganizer

Rules

The competition will be held in accordance with AIDA Rules Athletes will compete in the following disciplines::

  • Dynamic with Fins (DYN)
  • Dynamic without Fins (DNF)
  • Static Apnea (STA)

In order to be classified in the overall ranking of the Polish Pool Championships and/or team ranking of the Silesia Freediving Pool Cup a diver must compete in all three disciplines. Static sessions will take place on Saturday, while the two dynamic disciplines will be held on Friday and Saturday (the competitors can decide the order in which they want to participate).s

In order to earn points in the team ranking of the Silesia Pool Cup, there has to be at least one woman among three competitors in any given team. This rule was introduced to promote freediving among women.

Pool

ul. Jastrzębska 3a, Rybnik - Boguszowice


Length:

25m

Depth:

1,1–1,8m

Water temperature:

27–28°C

Website

Competitors

Michał Dąbrowski
Łukasz Kawelski
Marcin Barut
Maciej Ziółkowski
Andrzej Łątka
Piotr Ochodek
Tomasz Kwiatkowski
Tomasz Werte
Maciej Brzozowski
Tomasz Deska
Marek Połomski
Sebastian Dubiel
Ralph Staudigl
Eva Raimundez Kuhlmann

Apnea Superstars

Cezary Łyniewski
Paweł Mitek
Diana Wądołowska

Barbórka i Spółka

Marcin Rutkowski
Tomasz Uflewski
Barbara Uflewska

BLACKOUT

Bartosz Płonka
Anna Kin
Bartosz Kaźmierczak

Córki Neptuna

Ewa Felińska
Justyna Brzuchnalska
Grażyna Nazarewska

Delta Szwadron Super Cool Komando Wilków Alfa

Patryk Ryszczyk

Free sharks

Wirginia Kotkowska
Przemysław Laskowski
Adam Maślanka

FREEBODY TEAM 1

Agnieszka Kalska
Tomasz Ratajak
Piotr Palacz

FREEBODY TEAM 2

Kamil Ciupak
Marta Kolasińska
Igor Bracki

Freediving team Ostrava

David Sárkozi

Grena Team

Mateusz Malina
Magdalena Solich-Talanda
Tomasz Połata

H2O TEAM

Robert Grošeta
Alan Pavlič

Legendy z Budějc

Jan Urbánek
Radek Dvořák

Lenie Walenie

Jarek Król
Justyna Nowak-Ferensztajn
Aleksander Ryszka

Neoprenowi Rycerze

Małgorzata Łączna Vel Lubecka
Marcin Baranowski
Michał Mrozowski

No Tea No Free

Jacek Polak
Michał Bochenek
Justyna Oles-Bernacka

SAMBA DE JANEIRO

Karol Karcz
Julia Kozerska
Krzysztof Dąbrowski

Super Maria and Speedo Bros

Krzysztof Tomicki
Florian Grauer
Maria Unverricht

Turboty

Dawid Sobczak
Robert Szafarski

Registration

In order to participate you will need to:

  • read the rules and regulations of the competition (“Rules” tab)
  • register as a competitor (“Registration” tab)
  • pay the registration fee to the following account:
    Stowarzyszenie Freediving Poland (Freediving Poland Association)
    SWIFT ID: RCBWPLPW
    account number: 63 1750 0012 0000 0000 3708 8277
    transfer title: Silesia Freediving Poll Cup – registration fee

Participation eligibility:

  • All participants must be in possession of a valid medical exam certification (dive log entry or a certificate form),
  • be 18 years of age (or 16 with a written parental consent and the attendance of at least one parent),
  • be in possession of a valid passport or an identity card,
  • must sign a liability waiver.

Registration fee:

Paid before September 30, 2018 (early bird rate):

  • 40 euro for members of AIDA national organizations,
  • 50 euro for other participants.

Paid after September 30, 2018:

  • 50 euro for members of AIDA national organizations,
  • 60 euro for other participants.

There are 64 spots available.

Important: only members of AIDA national organizations will be classified in the official AIDA ranking. All participants' results will be included into the competition result list, but those of athletes not being AIDA members will not appear in the AIDA ranking.

Schedule

Preliminary

7.12.2018 - Friday

14:30
registration and announcements
15:30
venue/pool opens
16:00
DYN/DNF warm-up begins
16:15
opening ceremony, briefings for athletes, judges and safety divers
16:45
first OT DYN/DNF (interval between consecutive OTs: 8 minutes)
20:45
last OT DYN/DNF

8.12.2018 - Saturday

8:30
venue/pool opens
9:00
STA warm-up begins
9:45
first OT STA (interval between consecutive OTs: 12 minutes)
12:45
last OT STA
13:00
DYN/DNF warm-up begins
13:45
first OT DYN/DNF (interval between consecutive OTs: 8 minutes)
17:45
last OT DYN/DNF
20:30
Hotel przy Młynie - walne zebranie dla członków SFP
21:00
Hotel przy Młynie - zakończenie zawodów, wręczenie nagród, spotkanie członków i sympatyków SFP, zabawa integracyjna (poza pływalnią, miejsce zostanie podane wkrótce)

Accomodation

The list of the nearby hotels will be published soon.